VMP hwid

Issues related to VMProtect
ovid
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:30 pm

VMP hwid

Postby ovid » Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:45 pm

hello developers

I would like to ask about hwid used in vmp.

1. Cpuid
2. host = OS date etc?
3. HDD drive C :\ serial
4. MAC

main issue are no.2 and 3 that change each time when format C.

is possible add BIOS and HDD serial not drive C as hwid's also?

Thank you !

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1552
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Russia, E-burg
Contact:

Re: VMP hwid

Postby Admin » Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:29 am

Host - computer name
HDD - volume serial number of system drive

is possible add BIOS and HDD serial not drive C as hwid's also?


Unfortunately it's impossible.

ovid
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:30 pm

Re: VMP hwid

Postby ovid » Sun Jan 28, 2018 8:14 am

well maybe no motivation is correct answer I think, almost nothing is impossible since others done already.

see example please:

Image
Attachments
Capture.jpg
Capture.jpg (27.41 KiB) Viewed 2355 times

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1552
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Russia, E-burg
Contact:

Re: VMP hwid

Postby Admin » Sun Jan 28, 2018 9:13 am

We are not going to change anything in HWID because this is useless.

kokole
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:23 pm

Re: VMP hwid

Postby kokole » Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:44 pm

If you don't like how VMP does it, make your own HWID calculation function and virtualize it, done.

ovid
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:30 pm

Re: VMP hwid

Postby ovid » Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:23 pm

of course I have my own, but need WHQL certified signature to bypass and not use windows test mode.

ovid
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:30 pm

Re: VMP hwid

Postby ovid » Sun Feb 18, 2018 5:29 pm

@admin

is possible tell us CPUID used in Vmprotect generates unique id?

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1552
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Russia, E-burg
Contact:

Re: VMP hwid

Postby Admin » Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:29 am

Please notice that we use CPUID with EAX = 1, so it returns only common (not unique) information about CPU.

ovid
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:30 pm

Re: VMP hwid

Postby ovid » Tue Feb 20, 2018 4:02 pm

that means I can use 100x same PC and use a clone OS system from licensed PC in all 100 similar PC?
this look a big security issue inside hwid of VMP ultimate, with all respect developers....

vmpvmp
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 11:15 am

Re: VMP hwid

Postby vmpvmp » Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:01 pm

ovid wrote:that means I can use 100x same PC and use a clone OS system from licensed PC in all 100 similar PC?
this look a big security issue inside hwid of VMP ultimate, with all respect developers....


I requested this and as I see other users too, but developer instead of make little changes in code prefer to say that is "useless".
I think it's user/client decision what is useful and what is usless.

adding some parameters to this function VMProtectGetCurrentHWID
would take no more than few hours of work for developer of VMP
for example number of possible changes or array of checklist for example, hdd, mac, cpu, etc) so everyone could decide what this function should check...
Waiting for implementation is waste of time better is to use other products.

MrLot
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 8:21 am

Re: VMP hwid

Postby MrLot » Thu Feb 21, 2019 5:39 am

kokole wrote:If you don't like how VMP does it, make your own HWID calculation function and virtualize it, done.


Can you explain how to do this? I'd be interested in making my own.

foxinug
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:07 am

Re: VMP hwid

Postby foxinug » Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:26 am

MrLot wrote:
kokole wrote:If you don't like how VMP does it, make your own HWID calculation function and virtualize it, done.


Can you explain how to do this? I'd be interested in making my own.


VMProtect's HWID is likely as good as it's going to get as it's done at a very low level. You could try something like DeviceIOControl.

Doing both can't hurt.

foxinug
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:07 am

Re: VMP hwid

Postby foxinug » Sat Feb 23, 2019 5:30 am

vmpvmp wrote:
ovid wrote:that means I can use 100x same PC and use a clone OS system from licensed PC in all 100 similar PC?
this look a big security issue inside hwid of VMP ultimate, with all respect developers....


I requested this and as I see other users too, but developer instead of make little changes in code prefer to say that is "useless".
I think it's user/client decision what is useful and what is usless.

adding some parameters to this function VMProtectGetCurrentHWID
would take no more than few hours of work for developer of VMP
for example number of possible changes or array of checklist for example, hdd, mac, cpu, etc) so everyone could decide what this function should check...
Waiting for implementation is waste of time better is to use other products.


I assume it's useless for two reasons: first, the current hardware information obtention is done in a way where there is minimal risk for faking a hardware identifier; second, it's probably more than enough in its current state.

No matter what, using 100x the same PC will result in the same HWID as you have the same hardware. You'd need to use serial keys for the hardware or get some unique identifying information from the operating system's installation itself. It's no longer a hardware identifier at that point, though, and it likely can still be bypassed.

vmpvmp
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 11:15 am

Re: VMP hwid

Postby vmpvmp » Sun Feb 24, 2019 12:34 pm

@foxiung
No matter what, using 100x the same PC will result in the same HWID as you have the same hardware.


well, actually you are wrong or you don't understand it good enough how it works.(I analyzed it deeply already)
So please let's stick only to technical facts, not opinions.
Check for example this:
http://vmpsoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3380

You can have same hardware and HWID error in at least two cases known (probably much more)
1) Install Hyper-V on Client windows - Vmprotect will see it as changed CPU and result with wrong hwid
So your client can have unexpected error which we have already experienced few times.

2) install WIndows with format disk option( which most users do by default)
HDD+HOST will be changed in this case which will cause HWID Err as well.

In both cases above no single change to hardware was made!
Vmp alghorithm see this as changed hardware!

Nobody is telling that VMP is bad.
It's good but can be better by few small tweaks, what's wrong with giving flexibility for developer to handle unusual cases?
also as @ovid noticed there on forums there should be more options to check more stuff ( I do not agree with all)

MrLot
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 8:21 am

Re: VMP hwid

Postby MrLot » Mon Feb 25, 2019 10:32 pm

I've seen people make their own HWIDs and not use the traditional one by default.
I'm not sure how they accomplished this but the HWID itself was a much longer base64 encoded value. And when I say longer I mean like 100 lines of it.
Not sure what they did to accomplish this but it seems like a better option, they also encrypted the HWID so that only their HWID and keygen would work.