My WebLM Problem #1

Issues related to WebLM
bitman2112
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:24 pm

My WebLM Problem #1

Postby bitman2112 » Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:15 pm

Hi,

I have my WebLM installed on a server here. The installation went nice n' smooth.

I created a Registrar - No Problem
I tried to create a product. I put in the product name and left everything else as it was.
When I click [SAVE] the browser I'm using says Loading in yellow at the top but never comes back
and seems to hang the browser.

I tried the same operation at the server itself at http://localhost/weblm and I cannot add a product there either. It just locks.

PHP 5.14
MySQL 5
Windows 2000 Server SP4 / IIS 5

It should be noted that initially I had ubuntu on this box but could not get install.php to display anything so I punted that after stumping me and seeing a lot of the same unresolved issue installing other php packages on ubuntu server seen on google, and went to windows 2000 server where everything went great until now with the product adding bit.

Thanks for any help that can be provided.

:Ron

Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1256
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: Russia, E-burg
Contact:

Re: My WebLM Problem #1

Postby Admin » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:00 pm

We recomend to install GMP in your PHP for increase speed of the product creation.

bitman2112
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: My WebLM Problem #1

Postby bitman2112 » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:56 pm

Thanks.

It isn't a question of it being slow, it locks upon [Save] and never ever comes back.

bitman2112
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: My WebLM Problem #1

Postby bitman2112 » Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:52 pm

More info:

I restarted the server and my product I was trying to add was there!
So I tried to add a mode and upon saving the mode, got an error dialog.

It is very unstable it seems and something needs a tweak.
Attachments
ModeSaveError.PNG
ModeSaveError.PNG (13.51 KiB) Viewed 3307 times

bitman2112
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: My WebLM Problem #1

Postby bitman2112 » Thu Dec 12, 2013 9:27 pm

And that error dialog box boys and girls, was a need to have at least PHP 5.20!

Git 'er done!


Return to “Web License Manager”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest